Hubert D. and Sharon L. Messer v. Kennad L. Skeen, II (Concurring)
[…] Property, both real and personal, that is subject to forfeiture if involved in the commission or intent to commit a violation of the Act is described in West Virginia Code § 60A-7-703.4 In addressing a civil forfeiture of real estate in Dean v. State, 230 W.Va. 40, 736 S.E.2d 40 (2012), we set forth the burden of proof necessary for the forfeiture, as follows: 4 See W.Va. Code § 60A-7-703(a)(5) (subjecting to forfeiture “[a]ll conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used, have been used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of property described in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection . . . .”); W.Va. Code § 60A-7-703(a)(7) (subjecting to forfeiture “[a]ll moneys . . . or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished in violation of this chapter by any person in exchange for a controlled substance . . . or which have been used, or which are intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter . . . .”); W.Va.