State of West Virginia v. Shawn Ganey (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner further alleges that the victim’s mannerisms and demeanor were overly emotional and inappropriate. However, upon our review, we do not find that the circuit court erred in the manner in which it allowed the victim to give his impact statement or that the circuit court relied on any impermissible factors in reaching sentencing. According to West Virginia Code § 61-11A-2(b), a circuit court is required to allow a victim impact statement prior to sentencing in a case such as this, where the defendant has entered a guilty plea to a felony. Moreover, this statute requires that the statement “must relate solely to the facts of the case and the extent of injuries, financial losses and loss of earnings directly resulting from the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced.” While petitioner alleges that the victim inappropriately addressed the actual malicious assault, a charge that was dismissed, we find no error in the regard. Clearly the actual attack Mr.