Eric F. v. Marvin Plumley, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, while the offenses to which petitioner pled guilty occurred in 2006 and 2008, the record reflects that the State never alleged, in the alternative, that petitioner was an “other person of trust” with regard to his victims. 10 West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1(4) continues, in pertinent part, that a “‘[c]ustodian’ shall also include, but not be limited to, the spouse of a parent, guardian or custodian, or a person cohabiting with a parent, guardian or custodian in the relationship of husband and wife, where such spouse or other person shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child with 4 he “was [an] adult” or that the victims and their mother resided in his home. Furthermore, according to petitioner, the sexual misconduct11 with J.R.R. occurred when the entire “family” was sleeping in very close proximity to each other.