Howard J. Blyler, et al. v. Mark A. Matkovich and Howard J. Blyler v. City National Bank, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Rockwell, 225 W.Va. 43, 689 S.E.2d 255 (2009). Given the undisputed timing of the events at issue herein and the failure of Petitioner Blyler to demonstrate any exception to the two-year statute of limitations, we find no error in the circuit court’s application of the two-year statute of limitations to resolve this case. Therefore, under the specific circumstances of this case, we find no merit to Petitioner Blyler’s assignments of error. 6 West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides as follows: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. 4 As to Petitioners Cogar III and Wilson, they argue that they only discovered their actionable claim in 2012—one year before this action’s filing.