State of West Virginia v. Michael and Kim Blatt (Separate)
[…] Durham, 229 W.Va. at 676-77, 735 S.E.2d at 273-74 (Workman, J., dissenting). Although I was not a member of the Court at the time Durham was issued, I wholeheartedly agree with Chief Justice Workman’s sound reasoning. I also applaud the majority in the case sub judice for finally applying West Virginia Code § 19-20-20 in consonance with Chief Justice Workman’s compelling dissent. Accordingly, I concur in the majority’s holding in syllabus point three that a “magistrate or circuit court need not determine that a crime has been committed pusuant to W. Va. Code § 19-20-20 (1981) to proceed, at its discretion, to order the destruction of a dog pursuant to that statute” upon a determination that “there is satisfactory proof that the dog is dangerous, vicious, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals.” 7 Certainly, not every dog that bites a person or another animal is a dangerous or vicious dog.