State of West Virginia v. Michael and Kim Blatt (Separate)
[…] Upon satisfactory proof before a circuit court or magistrate that such dog is vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals, the judge may authorize the humane officer to cause such dog to be killed. Any person who violates this statute can be prosecuted for a misdemeanor; hence, the prosecution of the Blatts in the case at bar. See W.Va. Code § 19-20-19 (“A person who violates any of the provisions of this article for which no specific penalty is prescribed is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .”). In recent decisions of this Court, the majority has improperly applied West Virginia Code § 19-20-20. See Robinson, 234 W.Va. 209, 764 S.E.2d 740; Durham v. Jenkins, 229 W.Va. 669, 735 S.E.2d 266 (2012).