Philippa Brown v. Prestige Telecommunications (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Ms. Brown filed for benefits related to her carpal tunnel syndrome in West Virginia, despite never having worked in the State of West Virginia. The claims administrator determined that Ms. Brown was not entitled to benefits and denied her claim. Ms. Brown protested. 1 The Office of Judges determined that Ms. Brown could not receive benefits under West Virginia’s Workers’ Compensation scheme because she never worked for Prestige Telecommunications in the State of West Virginia. The Office of Judges noted that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(f) (2008), a claimant is not entitled to benefits unless he or she “has been exposed to the hazards of the disease in the State of West Virginia over a continuous period that is determined to be sufficient . . . .” Because Ms. Brown never worked in West Virginia, the Office of Judges determined that her alleged carpal tunnel syndrome could not have occurred by her exposure in West Virginia. As a result, the Office of Judges dismissed Ms.