Rebuild America v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] See also Taylor, 178 F.3d at 702 (“[T]he filing of a bankruptcy petition prohibits the beginning (‘commencement’) of a judicial proceeding and the carrying forward (‘continuation’) of a proceeding that has already begun.”). West Virginia Code § 11A-3-1 et seq. (2010 Repl. Vol.) was specifically enacted “[t]o provide for the speedy and expeditious enforcement of the tax claims of the state and its subdivisions” and to “provide for the transfer of delinquent and nonentered lands to those more responsible to, or better able to bear, the duties of citizenship than were the former owners[.]” West Virginia Code § 11A-3-2(a) and (b) are the first steps in this process. Subsection (a) provides for publication of a list of delinquent lands and notice of sale to the county at large. See n.7, supra.