Rebuild America v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code, 11A-3-2 [2007], where it is proven that: (1) the subsequent redemption notice required by W. Va. Code, 11A­ 3-21 [2010], was served on all persons and entities entitled to notice, (2) service of the notice to redeem was perfected in the manner required by W. Va. Code, 11A-3-22 [2010], (3) the property was not redeemed within the time period set out in the redemption notice, and (4) a tax deed, meeting the requirements of W. Va. Code, 11A-3-27 [2010], was delivered to the tax lien purchaser or assignee thereof. (emphasis added). The Court cited to West Virginia Code § 11A-3-2(b) which provides that “‘[i]n no event shall failure to receive the mailed notice by the landowner or lienholder affect the validity of the title of the property conveyed . . .’” 229 W. Va. at 93, 726 S.E.2d at 403. Based upon this statutory declaration, this Court held that it is plain that the Legislature intended that a mere failure to receive the pre-redemption notices would not invalidate a sale. Id.