Rosciti Construction Co. v. Louise Moran, Widow (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Office of Judges noted that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(d) (2003) a dependent can receive benefits under West Virginia’s workers’ compensation scheme so long as the other state’s benefits are credited to the amount payable under the West Virginia scheme. Rosciti Construction Company, LLC, argued that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23­ 2-1c(c) Mr. Moran was a temporary employee and thus was not entitled to benefits under the West Virginia workers’ compensation scheme. West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(c) provides: If the employee is a resident of a state other than this State and is subject to the terms and provisions of the workers’ compensation law or similar laws of a state other than this State, the employee and his or her dependents are not entitled to the benefits payable under this chapter on account of injury, disease or death in the course of and as a result of employment temporarily within this state, and the rights of the employee and his or her dependents under the laws of the other state shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of any injury, disease or death. The Office of Judges determined that West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-8-3.17 (2008), defined what a temporary employee was under West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(c).