M.M. II v. B.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, In re Antonio R.A., 228 W.Va. 380, 719 S.E.2d 850 (2011). We review the circuit court’s factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard. Syl. Pt. 1, Carter v. Carter, 196 W.Va. 239, 470 S.E.2d 193 (1996). Upon our review, we find no reversible error in this matter. On appeal, petitioner assigns error to the circuit court’s finding that West Virginia was not the child’s home state and, therefore, dismissing his guardianship petition for lack of jurisdiction. Jurisdiction for guardianship proceedings in this state is exclusively governed by West Virginia Code §§ 48-20-101 through 48-20-404, West Virginia’s codification of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”). See W.Va. Code § 48-20-201(b)(2001) (stating that “[s]ubsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.”). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-20­ 201(a)(1), jurisdiction to determine initial child custody is proper in West Virginia courts if West Virginia is the child’s home state on the date of the proceeding’s commencement.