M.M. II v. B.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We note, too, that a North Carolina court had previously exercised jurisdiction over this child. Although not cited by either party, West Virginia Code § 48-20-206 provides that “a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter.” See also W.Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(2) (providing jurisdiction in this state if “[a] court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this subsection[.]”). Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law dismissing this action. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Circuit Court of Wayne County’s January 17, 2014, amended order.