M.M. II v. B.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We have explained that [t]o determine whether a state qualifies as a child’s “home state” for purposes of determining initial jurisdiction under W.Va. Code § 48-20-201(a) (Repl.Vol.2009), a court must analyze whether any state qualified as the child’s “home state” at any time within the six months immediately preceding commencement of the action. Syl. Pt. 3, In Re: K.R., 229 W.Va. 733, 753 S.E.2d 882 (2012). Moreover, West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a)(2) provides that jurisdiction is proper in this state only if “[a] court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this subsection[.]” In the case sub judice, despite petitioner’s argument that the child lived in this state for six consecutive months prior to the commencement of this proceeding, the circuit court found that the child moved to West Virginia in July of 2013 and that this action commenced in September of 2013,