M.M. II v. B.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Code § 48-20-102(g) (providing that temporary absence is part of the six-month period required to establish the child’s “home state.”). We note, too, that a North Carolina court had previously exercised jurisdiction over this child. Although not cited by either party, West Virginia Code § 48-20-206 provides that “a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter.” See also W.Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(2) (providing jurisdiction in this state if “[a] court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this subsection[.]”). Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law dismissing this action.