M.M. II v. B.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Jurisdiction for guardianship proceedings in this state is exclusively governed by West Virginia Code §§ 48-20-101 through 48-20-404, West Virginia’s codification of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”). See W.Va. Code § 48-20-201(b)(2001) (stating that “[s]ubsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.”). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-20­ 201(a)(1), jurisdiction to determine initial child custody is proper in West Virginia courts if West Virginia is the child’s home state on the date of the proceeding’s commencement. West Virginia Code § 48-20-102(g) defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” We have explained that [t]o determine whether a state qualifies as a child’s “home state” for purposes of determining initial jurisdiction under W.Va.