State of West Virginia v. Michael Austin S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(a) (2015). Section 61­ 8-12 proscribes incest, while the referenced articles of Chapter 62 relate to, respectively, substantive sexual offenses (including sexual assault, of which the petitioner was accused in Counts I and III of his indictment); the filming of minors in sexually explicit conduct; and child abuse (including sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, or custodian, which was the underpinning of Count II). We would be remiss if we neglected to mention that the petitioner necessarily mischaracterizes his convictions as being “of violating W. Va. Code § 61-11-8.” The socalled “attempt statute” prescribes various degrees of punishment for “[e]very person who attempts to commit an offense, but fails to commit or is prevented from committing it,” unless the attempt is elsewhere criminalized by a more specific provision relating to the particular substantive offense. The attempt statute does not itself describe a criminal offense. State v.