State of West Virginia v. Michael Austin S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970) (detailing the analogous federal precedent). In exchange for the guilty plea, the State acceded to the petitioner’s request for certain considerations bearing on his sentencing. Perhaps most significantly, the State agreed to forbear from seeking a recidivist enhancement based on the petitioner’s convictions some ten years earlier for armed robbery, aggravated robbery, and engaging in a fraudulent scheme. See W. Va. Code § 61-11-18(c) (2000) (specifying that a person convicted of a felony who “shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary . . . shall be sentenced to be confined . . . for life”). The record does not disclose any written agreement between the parties in advance of the plea hearing convened by the circuit court on January 10, 2012. At that hearing, the following discussion ensued: THE COURT: Put on the record what the plea is.