State of West Virginia v. Michael Austin S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The attempt statute does not itself describe a criminal offense. State v. Starkey, 161 W. Va. 517, 522 n.2, 244 S.E.2d 219, 223 n.2 (1978) (“‘The crime of attempt does not exist in the abstract but rather exists only in relation to other offenses.’” (quoting W. LaFave & A. Scott, Handbook on Criminal Law 49 (1972))), overruled on other grounds by State v. Guthrie, 194 W. Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). 6 defendant consented to registering on the Sex Offender Registry and a period of supervised release.” See W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(c) (2012) (requiring registration as a sex offender for “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a criminal offense,” with respect to which “the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated”).4 The petitioner noticed the instant appeal on February 14, 2014, pursuant to which this Court appointed him counsel, directed supplemental briefing, and scheduled argument.