In Re: G.H., P.H. Jr., K.H. and H.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the circuit court terminating petitioner’s parental rights to G.H., K.H., and H.H., or her custodial rights to P.H. Jr. While petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in imposing the most restrictive dispositional alternative under West Virginia Code § 49-6-5(a), the Court does not agree. Petitioner argues that instead of terminating her rights, the circuit court could have granted her an extension of her post-adjudicatory improvement period. However, the record does not support this argument. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(g), a circuit court “may extend any improvement period granted pursuant to subsections (b) or (c) of this section for a period not to exceed three months when the court finds that the respondent has substantially complied with the terms of the improvement period . . . .” Contrary to petitioner’s argument that she complied with the terms of her improvement period, the record clearly shows that she failed in this regard.