In Re: I.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review of the record, we find no error by the circuit court in revoking petitioner’s post-adjudicatory improvement period, denying his attorney’s motion for a continuance at the dispositional hearing, and terminating his parental rights. Petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in revoking his improvement period because it also declined to transport him from the Southern Regional Jail for the hearing. West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(d) states, in part, that “[w]hen any improvement period is granted to a respondent [parent] pursuant to the provisions of this section, the respondent [parent] shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” Further, West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(f) directs as follows: 2 When any respondent [parent] is granted an improvement period pursuant to the provisions of this article, the department shall monitor the progress of such person in the improvement period. When the respondent [parent] fails to participate in any service mandated by the improvement period, the state department shall initiate action to inform the court of that failure. When the department demonstrates that the respondent [parent] has failed to participate in any provision of the improvement period, the court shall forthwith terminate the improvement period. Petitioner isolates the fact that he was not transported to the hearing and unable to present evidence at this hearing. However, it is clear from the record that the DHHR demonstrated petitioner’s failure to participate in his improvement period.