In Re: The Marriage/Children of John L. v. Sue G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Accordingly, the findings made in the April 4, 2014, order have been considered as part of this appeal. 8 Petitioner’s separate appeal of the family court’s April 4, 2014, order was dismissed by the circuit court for a failure to serve his appeal on the BCSE and the GAL. Petitioner has not appealed the circuit court’s June 11, 2014, dismissal order. 9 The BSCE takes no position on the modification of parenting time. 3 increases B.D.L.’s stress and unhappiness.10 Therefore, we determine that the family court did not clearly err in finding that there has been a substantial change in circumstances. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a), “a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds . . . that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” Because a substantial change in circumstances occurred and a modification served BD.L.’s best interests, we conclude that the family court did not abuse its discretion in granting Sue G.’s request for modification to reduce petitioner’s parenting time with B.D.L.11 Modification of Child Support