Valentine v. Sugar Rock, Inc. (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia’s common law and statutes permit a partnership agreement to be written, oral, or implied from the conduct and dealings of the partnership’s members. See Syllabus Point 2, Duffield v. Reed, 84 W.Va. 284, 99 S.E. 481 (1919) (“A partnership, as to the parties thereto, springs from their intention, which need not be expressed in writing, but may be by oral agreement, or may be implied from their conduct and dealings with one another.”); W.Va. Code § 47B-1-1(8) [2003] (“‘Partnership agreement’ means the agreement, whether written, oral or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement.”). Valentine contended that he did not purchase a direct ownership interest in real estate, but rather that he purchased an ownership interest in four partnerships, and it was the partnerships that owned the real estate interests.