Valentine v. Sugar Rock, Inc. (Signed Opinion)
[…] See, W.Va. Code § 51-1A-5. To the extent footnote 3 of L.H. Jones Equipment Co. conflicts with this holding it is disavowed. III. ANALYSIS The question certified by the federal court implicates one of West Virginia’s statutes of frauds, W.Va. Code § 36-1-1 [1923], which “requires the creation and the conveyance of specified estates and interests in land to be by deed or will.” Cottrell v. Nurnberger, 131 W.Va. 391, 411, 47 S.E.2d 454, 464 (1948). W.Va. Code § 36-1-1 states: No estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than five years, in lands, or any other interest or term therein of any duration under which the whole or any part of the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or 12 consumed, except for domestic use, shall be created or conveyed unless by deed or will. 9 We have interpreted the “deed or will” language in W.Va. Code § 36-1-1 to require a writing with “words of transfer or conveyance” of an interest in an estate. Arbaugh v. Raines, 155 W.Va. 409, 413, 184 S.E.2d 620, 623 (1971). See also, Uhl v.