Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield (Separate)
[…] (emphasis added). The circuit court also relied upon West Virginia Code § 8-1-2(9) (2012), which provides that, [i]nconsistent or in conflict with shall mean that a charter or ordinance provision is repugnant to the Constitution of this State or to general law because such provision (i) permits or authorizes that which the Constitution or general law forbids or prohibits, or (ii) forbids or prohibits that which the Constitution or general law permits or authorizes[.] 9 The Legislature authorized municipalities to create municipal courts through its enactment of West Virginia Code § 8-10-2(a) (2012), which states in pertinent part, as follows: Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary, any city may provide by charter provision and any municipality may provide by ordinance for the creation and maintenance of a municipal court, for the appointment or election of an officer to be known as municipal court judge . . . and authorize the exercise by the court or judge of the jurisdiction and the judicial powers, authority and duties set forth in section one of this article and similar or related judicial powers, authority and duties enumerated in any applicable charter provisions, as set forth in the charter or ordinance. 6 § 19-20-2010 all provide for the regulation and destruction of vicious animals, there is no conflict in substance or purpose.