In Re: J.W and L.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, she was granted a post-adjudicatory improvement period after agreeing to stipulate to the abuse and neglect allegations. Again, the guardian argues that petitioner failed to comply, as there was repeated domestic violence in the home and petitioner continued to consume alcohol, even taking one of the children to a bar. Moreover, the guardian points out that petitioner had pending criminal charges against her. The DHHR argues in favor of the termination of the improvement period as well. West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(f) states as follows: When any respondent is granted an improvement period pursuant to the provisions of this article, the department shall monitor the progress of such person in the improvement period. When the respondent fails to participate in any service mandated by the improvement period, the state department shall initiate action to inform the court of that failure. When the department demonstrates that the respondent has failed to participate in any provision of the improvement period, the court shall forthwith terminate the improvement period. In the present matter, petitioner failed to fully participate in services. Moreover, she allowed the domestic violence to continue in her home, and she was arrested for shoplifting and possession of a controlled substance.