Victoria Drumheller v. James and Diane Fillinger (Separate)
[…] Berryman, 187 W. Va. 323, 327, 418 S.E.2d 917, 921 (1992) ( The writ of inquiry was tried to a jury on August 23, 1990. No one representing the appellants was present, and the jury returned a $500,000 verdict for the plaintiff. ). 3 Although Hickman was decided before we adopted the Rules of Civil Procedure, the constitutional right to a jury trial has been in existence since the founding of the State. The right to trial by jury in civil cases is set out in Article III, section 13 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides: In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved. . . . The majority opinion wrongly has implied in footnote 23 that this Court s constitutional authority to promulgate a procedural rule addressing default judgment, Rule 55(b)(2), gave the Court the authority to nullify the express right to jury trial guaranteed by this State s Constitution. This Court does not have the right to deny citizens the constitutionally granted right to jury trial merely because a defendant has defaulted on the issue of liability. We stressed in Barlow v. Daniels, 25 W. Va. 512 (1885), overruled on other grounds by Richmond v. Henderson, 48 W. Va. 389, 37 S.E. 653 (1900), that the right to a jury trial is not determined by the form of the proceeding: This is a positive guarantee, an imperative command, that in all cases at common law, . . . where the value in controversy is over $20, the trial by jury shall be preserved, and that in no such case can any party, if he requires it, be deprived, of the right of such trial. . . . This sacred and absolute right cannot be taken away or impaired . . . by the form of the proceeding. . . . It is the right, and not the