Jeffery R. Murray v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Alcan Rolled Products (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Office of Judges then held that because Mr. Murray was exposed to 2 occupational dust hazards throughout the course of his employment with Alcan Rolled Products, he is entitled to the presumption contained in West Virginia Code § 23-4-8c (b) (2009), which states in part: If it can be shown that the claimant or deceased employee has been exposed to the hazard of inhaling minute particles of dust in the course of and resulting from his or her employment for a period of ten years during the fifteen years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to such hazard and that the claimant or deceased employee has sustained a chronic respiratory disability, it shall be presumed that the claimant is suffering or the deceased employee was suffering at the time of his or her death from occupational pneumoconiosis which arose out of and in the course of his or her employment. In its decision reversing the Order of the Office of Judges and reinstating the claims administrator s decision, the Board of Review also relied on West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-52.2 and found that the evidence of record demonstrates that Alcan Rolled Products was in compliance with