Patricia Harrison v. City of Charleston (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Complaint asserts that the City is liable under a respondeat superior theory. 2 The City is a political subdivision of the State of West Virginia and, as such, is covered by the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act ( the Act ), West Virginia Code §§ 29-12A-1 to -18. By order entered November 1, 2010, the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the City, concluding that it is immune from the claims in this suit pursuant to the Act. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4 provides, in part: (b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function . . . . (c) Subject to sections five and six of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, as follows: . . . (2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment. (Emphasis added.) The circuit court concluded that West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4 permits recovery against a political subdivision only when the political subdivision s employee negligently causes injury or death, not when the employee acts intentionally. The circuit court rejected the notion that the officers acted negligently when shooting Mr. Good.