Milton E. Justice v. David Ballard, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] For these reasons, the Court finds the instant ground to be without merit. 11. Excessive Sentence22 (Petitioner does not specify under which law he presents this claim. The Court decides it under State and federa1law) lbe petitioner alleges that the Court violated both State and Federal Constitutional law by imposing an impermissibly harsh sentence disproportionate to the character and degree ofthe undedyhlg offenses. Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution and requires that "[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence." SyL pt. 8, State v. Vance, 164 W.Va. 216,262 S.E.2d 423 (1980).