State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. v. Sheila Ann Rutherford (Separate)
[…] Rutherford received from the settling defendants and calculated prejudgment interest based upon the difference of $40,000. This manner of calculating prejudgment interest is not authorized by, and is, in fact, contrary to, the law of this State. Simply stated, the majority s opinion is wrong, wrong, wrong. I cannot condone such a deviation from our settled law. Therefore, I strongly dissent. A party s right to receive an award of prejudgment interest is governed by statute. The statute applicable to the facts of the case sub judice, W. Va. Code § 56-6-31 (1981) (Repl. Vol. 2005), provides, in pertinent part: Except where it is otherwise provided by law, every judgment or decree for the payment of money entered by any court of this State shall bear interest from the date thereof, whether it be so stated in the judgment or decree or not: 2 Provided, that if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of such special or liquidated damages shall bear interest from the date the right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the court. Special damages includes lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property, and similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court. (Emphasis added). Because the award of prejudgment interest is guaranteed by statute, the meaning of this provision may be ascertained by resort to the rules of statutory construction. Where the language of a statute is plain, the statute should be applied as it is written and need not be construed. Syl. pt. 2, State v. Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968) ( Where the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation. ). See also Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep t of West Virginia, 195 W. Va. 573, 587, 466 S.E.2d 424, 438 (1995) ( We look first to the statute s language. If the text, given its plain meaning, answers the interpretive question, the language must prevail and further inquiry is foreclosed. ). The plain language of W. Va. Code § 56-6-31 states that the amount of such special or liquidated damages shall bear interest. (Emphasis added).