SER School Building Authority v. Marockie
[…] debt service savings of $10,946,512.75.Footnote: 20
In fact, in Winkler, we chastised the SBA for not testing the propriety of the Series
1993 bonds before they were issued:
"We are amazed that no attempt was made before
the original issue of the SBA bonds to obtain an opinion as to
their validity from the Attorney General. Moreover, in view of
the amount involved and the purpose of the bonds, prudence
would have dictated that a court determination should have been
sought as to their legality." 189 W. Va. at 766, 434 S.E.2d at
438.Footnote: 21
West Virginia Constitution Article X, Section 4, provides:
"No debt shall be contracted by this State, except
to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous
liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or
defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any liability
other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be
equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years."Footnote: 22
W. Va. Code, 18-9D-6(a) (1996), provides, in part:
"(a) There is continued in the state treasury a
school building capital improvements fund to be expended by
the authority [SBA] as provided in this article[.]"