Parkulo v. WV Board of Probation & Parole
[…] granted the State by our Constitution, and
(2) That the Appellant can not maintain an action in
negligence for any breach of Appellees' duties to enforce
regulatory and penal statutes, because such duty is owed to the
public generally and not to a particular person harmed by any
such breach.
CONSTITUTIONAL IMMUNITY AND
THE LIMITED STATUTORY BASIS OF ANY LIABILITY.
We begin our discussion by reviewing the limited statutory basis for the
exercise of jurisdiction by the courts of this State over any claim against that State and its
agencies. Article VI, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution grants immunity from claims
against the State. That section states, in part: "The State of West Virginia shall never be
made defendant in any court of law or equity[.]" As noted above, appellees, the Parole
Board and the Division of Corrections, defendants below, are instrumentalities of the State.See footnote 5
This Court has long held that Article VI, § 35 of the State Constitution grants sovereign