Dieter Engineering v. Parkland Development
[…] authority even if the corporation did not possess such certificate when initiating the action.
Our interpretation of W. Va. Code, 31-1-66 [1974] is in accord with the
majority of jurisdictions which have construed statutes which prohibit foreign corporations
from "maintaining" an action in their state courts "until" the corporation obtains a certificate
of authority. For instance, in Hudson Farms, Inc. v. McGrellis, 620 A.2d 215 (Del. 1993),
the Supreme Court of Delaware was confronted with construing the meaning of Del. Code
Ann. tit. 8, § 383 (1991), which states, in pertinent part:
A foreign corporation . . . which has done business in this
State without authority shall not maintain any action or special
proceeding in this State unless and until such corporation has
been authorized to do business in this State and has paid to the
State all fees, penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts
thereof during which it did business in this State without
authority.
The Supreme Court of Delaware held that "[b]ecause we perceive a clear legislative intent
to encourage the payment of taxes attributable to previous unauthorized activities we are
inclined to an interpretation of the states which permit a period of compliance after
commencement of litigation."