Dieter Engineering v. Parkland Development
[…] limiting a stockholder's liability to the cost of the shares held." (citing 18A Am.Jur.2d
Corporations § 850 (1985 & Supp. 1993)). W. Va. Code, 31-1-89 [1974] is West Virginia's
statute limiting a shareholder's liability to the cost of the shares held: "A holder of or
subscriber to shares of a corporation shall be under no obligation to the corporation or its
creditors with respect to such shares other than the obligation to pay the corporation the full
consideration for which such shares were issued or to be issued." (in relevant part).
Additionally, article XI, § 2 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides:
"The stockholders of all corporations and joint stock companies, except banks and banking
institutions, created by laws of this State, shall be liable for the indebtedness of such
corporations to the amount of their stock subscribed and unpaid, and no more." Footnote: 10
The
nineteen factors set forth in Laya, 177 W. Va. at 347-48, 352 S.E.2d at 98-99,
are:
(1) commingling of funds and other assets of the corporation
with those of the individual shareholders;
(2) diversion of the corporation's funds or assets to