Marlin v. Bill Rich Construction
[…] complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health
or safety . . . .
Appellee contends that W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(10) provides immunity to
the Board for claims resulting from its inspection powers. Appellee submits that the Tort
Claims Act provides immunity for two types of inspections: (1) inspections to determine
whether the property complies with or violates any law; or (2) inspections of buildings for
hazards to health or safety. Thus, appellee argues that the Tort Claims Act clearly
contemplates immunity in the instant claim.
Appellants respond that W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(4) provides that political
subdivisions "are liable for injury . . . to persons . . . that is caused by the negligence of their
employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of buildings that are used by such
political subdivisions . . . ." Moreover, under general negligence law, the Board, as a
premises owner, must provide a reasonably safe work place and warn its invitees of latent
dangers. Appellants contend that W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(10) was not intended to limit