Marlin v. Bill Rich Construction
[…] Moreover, "'[a]
motion for summary judgment should be granted only when it is clear that there is no
genuine issue of fact to be tried and inquiry concerning the facts is not desirable to clarify
the application of the law.' Syl. pt. 3, Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Federal Insurance Co.
of New York, 148 W.Va. 160, 133 S.E.2d 770 (1963)." Syl. pt. 2, Miller v. Whitworth, 193
W.Va. 262, 455 S.E.2d 821 (1995).
IMMUNITY
As previously stated, the trial court granted the Board's motion for summary
judgment based upon the Board's claim of immunity under W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(11),
which provides that: "A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: . . . Any claim covered by any workers' compensation law or any employer's
liability law . . . ."See footnote 3
Appellants assign error to the court's ruling that the fear of contracting a future
disease, together with physical manifestations of that fear, is a compensable work-related
injury. Appellants contend that the court ignored the distinction between an occupational