Marlin v. Bill Rich Construction
[…] W.Va. 395, 408, 400 S.E.2d 830, 843 (1990) and in Harless v. First National Bank, 169
W.Va. 673, 689, 289 S.E.2d 692, 702 (1982), although not central to the decision in those
cases, that a cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress may lie where the
plaintiff witnesses a physical injury to a closely related person, suffers mental anguish that
manifests itself as a physical injury and is 'within the zone of danger.'" Id. at 484, 425 S.E.2d at 160 (footnote omitted). However, the Heldreth Court went on to reject the zone
of danger rule.Footnote: 20
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a) provides:
(a) A political subdivision is immune from liability if a
loss or claim results from:
(1) Legislative or quasi-legislative functions;
(2) Judicial, quasi-judicial or prosecutorial functions;
(3) Execution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any
court;
(4) Adoption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not
limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution,
rule, regulation or written policy;
(5) Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or
the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law
enforcement or fire protection;
(6) Snow or ice conditions or temporary or natural
conditions on any public way or other public place due to
weather conditions, unless the condition is affirmatively caused
by the negligent act of a political subdivision;
(7) Natural conditions of unimproved property of the
political subdivision;
(8) Assessment or collection of taxes lawfully imposed
or special assessments, license or registration fees or other fees
or charges imposed by law;
(9) Licensing powers or functions including, but not
limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or
failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit,
license, certificate, approval, order or similar authority;
(10) Inspection powers or functions, including failure to
make an inspection, or making an inadequate inspection, of any
property, real or personal, to determine whether the property
complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health
or safety;
(11) Any claim covered by any workers' compensation
law or any employer's liability law;
(12) Misrepresentation, if unintentional;
(13) Any court-ordered or administratively approved
work release or treatment or rehabilitation program;
(14) Provision, equipping, lawful operation or
maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility, or injures
resulting from the parole or escape of a prisoner;
(15) Any claim or action based on the theory of
manufacturer's products liability or breach of warranty or