Marlin v. Bill Rich Construction
[…] the character of the business and not independent of the relation
of employer and employee, and (6) that it must appear to have
had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to
have flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though
it need not have been foreseen or expected before its
contraction.
. . . An employee shall be deemed to have contracted an
occupational disease within the meaning of this paragraph if the
disease or condition has developed to such an extent that it can
be diagnosed as an occupational disease.
W.Va. Code § 23-4-1 (1994).
Footnote: 14
West Virginia Code § 23-4-1f states:
For the purposes of this chapter, no alleged injury or
disease shall be recognized as a compensable injury or disease
which was solely caused by nonphysical means and which did
not result in any physical injury or disease to the person
claiming benefits. It is the purpose of this section to clarify that
so-called mental-mental claims are not compensable under this
chapter.Footnote: 15
Nothing in the record before us suggests that any of the appellants' employers
provide workers' compensation coverage under any workers' compensation statute or
employer's liability law other than the West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act, W.Va.
Code § 23-1-1, et seq. Footnote: 16