Marlin v. Bill Rich Construction
[…] be further developed in this litigation as it proceeds, we leave those issues for further
decision by the trial court.
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in granting summary
judgment to appellee Board with respect to the claims alleged by appellants and will reverse
and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
APPELLEE'S CROSS ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
By way of cross assignment of error, appellee Board complains that the circuit
court erred by ruling that the Board was not statutorily immune to appellants' claims under
W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(10), which states:
(a) A political subdivision is immune from liability if a
loss or claim results from:
* * *
(10) Inspection powers or functions, including failure to
make an inspection, or making an inadequate inspection, of any
property, real or personal, to determine whether the property
complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health
or safety . . . .
Appellee contends that W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(10) provides immunity to
the Board for claims resulting from its inspection powers. Appellee submits that the Tort
Claims Act provides immunity for two types of inspections: (1) inspections to determine
whether the property complies with or violates any law; or (2) inspections of buildings for
hazards to health or safety. Thus, appellee argues that the Tort Claims Act clearly
contemplates immunity in the instant claim.
Appellants respond that W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(4) provides that political