IN RE: APPLICATION OF TERESA JANE DAILEY
[…] in terms of separation of powers jurisprudence, it does represent the first occasion that we
have examined this particular licensing statute using separation of powers standards.
Accordingly, since substantial public issues are involved arising from a constitutional interpretation of a statute on first impression, this decision shall apply prospectively and shall
not impair or impact upon any license previously granted under W. Va. Code 61-7-4 (1995).
Certified Question Answered.
Footnote: 1
West Virginia Constitution article V, section 1 provides:
The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be
separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers
properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person
exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time,
except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the
legislature.Footnote: 2
The Petition for Certified Question was filed, pro se, by Teresa Jane Dailey, the
applicant for the license to carry a concealed, deadly weapon. This Court, by order entered
the 29th day of June, 1995, granted review of the certified question and further ordered the