SER Hill v. Zakaib
[…] be returned to the sentencing court for the purpose of
reconsideration and modification of the imposed sentence,
which shall be based upon a review of all records and relevant
information relating to the child's rehabilitation since his
conviction under the adult jurisdiction of the court.Footnote: 4
For reasons not apparent from the record, the judge at this dispositional
hearing was not the judge who originally sentenced the petitioner.Footnote: 5
By this time, a third judge, the respondent Paul Zakaib, Jr., had assumed
jurisdiction of this case.Footnote: 6
Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution states, in pertinent part,
that no person shall "be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in
jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence."
Footnote: 7
West Virginia Code § 25-4-1 (1992).Footnote: 8
Not only did the State fail to object to youthful offender treatment for the
petitioner, they recommended it, as previously indicated.Footnote: 9
Rule 35(a) states that "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time