Philyaw v. Gatson
[…] See Forest Coal Co. v. Doolittle, 54 W. Va. 210, 227, 46 S.E. 238, 245 (1903)(emphasis
omitted)(quoting with approval Oakley v. Aspinwall, 3 N.Y. 547, 552 (1850).
Justice Frankfurter, dissenting in Baker v. Carr, may have said it best, "[t]he
Court's authority--possessed of neither the purse nor the sword--ultimately rests on sustained
public confidence in its moral sanction." Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 267 (1962). This
moral sanction, which is the underpinning of the public confidence in our judicial system is
at the heart of West Virginia Constitution article VIII, section 7, which provides, in pertinent
part:
No justice, judge or magistrate shall hold any other office, or
accept any appointment or public trust, under this or any other
government; nor shall he become a candidate for any elective
public office or nomination thereto except a judicial office; and
the violation of any of these provisions shall vacate his judicial
office. . . .
Similarly, Canon 7(A)(3) of the Judicial Code of Ethics provides:
A judge should resign his office when he becomes a candidate
either in a party primary or in a general election for a non-
judicial office, except that he may continue to hold his judicial