Philyaw v. Gatson
[…] Code 21A-6-3 (1990).
VI.
CONCLUSION
We hold that based upon the rather narrow factual construct of this case, when
a judicial employee chooses to become a candidate for a non-judicial office and subsequently
resigns the judicial position, that resignation constitutes leaving work "voluntarily without
good cause involving fault on the part of the employer," therefore disqualifying that judicial employee from receiving unemployment compensation benefits under W. Va. Code 21A-6-
3(1) (1990).
Reversed.
Footnote: 1 W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 provides, in pertinent part, that the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals "shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts."Footnote: 2 W. Va. Code 50-1-8 (1991) contains the protocols for the appointment of magistrate court clerks by a circuit judge.Footnote: 3 The events in this case took place in 1992. At that time, the "Judicial Code of Ethics" was in place.