State of WV v. Jenkins
[…] effect of law."). See also Mayhorn, ___ W. Va. at ___, 454 S.E.2d at 94; Teter v. Old
Colony Co., 190 W. Va. 711, 724-26, 441 S.E.2d 728, 741-42 (1994) and syl. pt. 1,
Bennett v. Warner, 179 W. Va. 742, 372 S.E.2d 920 (1988). Therefore, W. Va. Code,
57-2-1 [1981] does not affect our analysis of W. Va. R. Evid. 901.Footnote: 6
U. S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 states, in relevant part, that no State shall
"deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]"
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 14 states:
Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein
otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public,
without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the
alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the
accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some
other county. In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and
plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation,
and be confronted with the witness against him, and shall
have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to
prepare for his defence; and there shall be awarded to him
compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.Footnote: 7
W. Va. R. Evid. 401 states: "'Relevant evidence' means evidence having
any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the
evidence." W. Va.