State of WV v. Jenkins
[…] paramount authority in determining the admissibility of evidence in circuit courts. These
rules constitute more than a mere refinement of common law evidentiary rules, they are a
comprehensive reformulation of them." Syl. pt. 7, State v. Derr, 192 W. Va. 165, 451 S.E.2d 731 (1994). See also Mayhorn v. Logan Medical Foundation, ___ W. Va. ___,
___, 454 S.E.2d 87, 94 (1994). Moreover, this Court has complete authority to determine
how the West Virginia Rules of Evidence shall be construed pursuant to its constitutional
rule-making authority. See W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 (which states, in relevant part,
that the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia "shall have power to promulgate
rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State
relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and
effect of law."). See also Mayhorn, ___ W. Va. at ___, 454 S.E.2d at 94; Teter v. Old
Colony Co., 190 W. Va. 711, 724-26, 441 S.E.2d 728, 741-42 (1994) and syl. pt. 1,
Bennett v. Warner, 179 W. Va. 742, 372 S.E.2d 920 (1988). Therefore, W. Va. Code,
57-2-1 [1981] does not affect our analysis of W. Va.