Wilson v. Hun
[…] Matney, 165
W. Va. 801, 273 S.E.2d 818 (1980): "Findings of fact by a trial
court will not be set aside unless clearly wrong."
The evidence in this case supports the ruling of the
Circuit Court of Randolph County concerning the medical care
provided to the appellant at the Huttonsville Correctional Center.See footnote 4
Accordingly, the final order of August 1, 1994, is affirmed.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1
U. S. Const. amend. VIII provides that "[e]xcessive
bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor
cruel and unusual punishments inflicted."
Similarly, W. Va. Const. art. III, § 5 provides, in
part, that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive
fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted."Footnote: 2
W. Va. Code, 25-1-16 [1972] provides, in part:
Whenever a convict in a state prison
needs medical attention, other than mental
care, not available at said prison, the
warden or superintendent of said prison shall
immediately notify the commissioner of public