Casdorph v. Casdorph
[…] concept of emancipation and what it entails. The Legislature, by
enacting West Virginia Code § 48-2-15d,See footnote 10 has already recognized
that a child who turns eighteen is not necessarily "emancipated" in
accordance with West Virginia Code § 2-3-1, where the child is
unmarried and residing with a parent, but is continuing substantial
work towards a diploma in a secondary educational or vocational
program.See footnote 11.Parental support of an unemancipated disabled adult child
is somewhat analogous to support of a state hospital resident.
With the enactment of West Virginia Code § 27-8-1 (1992), the
Legislature enabled the state to collect reimbursement for the
cost of the maintenance of patients admitted to state hospitals
from "each patient or from the committee or guardian of the
estate of the patient, or the estate of the patient if deceased,
or if that be insufficient, then from the patient's husband or
wife, or if the patient be an unemancipated child, the father and
mother, or any of them." Id. (emphasis added).See footnote 12 See W. Va. Code § 48-2-15d; see also supra note 7.
Further, West Virginia Code § 49-7-27 (1995), reflects an
appreciation of the fact that emancipation may encompass more than
the child's age as the following statutory language demonstrates: