Casdorph v. Casdorph
[…] at this time, would involve the imposition of an obligation of
support on parents when the child has become disabled by virtue
of an accident or disease where the child has not only attained
the age of majority but, until the disability, was self-
sufficient and totally independent from his parents.Footnote: 10
See supra note 7.Footnote: 11
Similarly, parental support of an unemancipated disabled
adult child is somewhat analogous to support of a state hospital
resident, which the Legislature dealt with in the enactment of
West Virginia Code § 27-8-1 (1992). The Legislature enabled the
state to collect reimbursement for the cost of the maintenance of
patients admitted to state hospitals from "each patient or from
the committee or guardian of the estate of the patient, or the
estate of the patient if deceased, or if that be insufficient,
then from the patient's husband or wife, or if the patient be an
unemancipated child, the father and mother, or any of them." Id.
(emphasis added).Footnote: 12
Footnote: 13
See Robert M. Washburn, Post-Majority Support: Oh Dad,
Poor Dad, 44 Temp. L.Q. 319, 345 (1970-71) (stating that "[t]he
logical framework here is simply that mere age should not be
determinative of the right to support")(emphasis added).
Footnote: 14