Casdorph v. Casdorph
[…] clear that the Appellant's daughter, while having reached the age
of majority, had not become emancipated from the Appellee at the
time of her disabling accident. Therefore, the trial court
properly concluded that the Appellant had a duty to provide his
disabled daughter with post-majority support.
Based on the foregoing, the decision of the Circuit Court of
Kanawha County is hereby affirmed.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1
Consideration in rendering this decision was given to an
amicus curiae brief submitted to the Court by the Office of the
Child Advocate. Footnote: 2
West Virginia Code § 2-3-1 (1994) provides, in pertinent
part, that "no person who is eighteen years of age or older shall
lack legal capacity, by reason of his age, to enter into
contracts, sell or purchase real or personal property, create a
lien, execute any legal or other written instrument, prosecute or
defend legal actions, assert claims or deal in his own affairs in
any manner whatsoever." Id. Footnote: 3
Obviously, if the child has his or her own financial
resources, or if the child receives sufficient financial
resources by virtue of a civil action or otherwise, then that
child would not be financially dependent upon his or her
parent(s). Footnote: 4