State of WV v. Osakalumi
[…] Constitution art. III, §§ 10 and 14 protect a criminal
defendant's right of due process of law.
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 10 provides: "No person
shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due
process of law, and the judgment of his peers." See State v.
Neuman, 179 W. Va. 580, 371 S.E.2d 77 (1988).
In State v. Hatfield, supra and State v. Thomas, 187 W.
Va. 686, 421 S.E.2d 227 (1992), we specifically recognized that
due process requires prosecutors to reveal to a criminal
defendant all potentially exculpatory evidence, pursuant to W.
Va. Const. art. III, § 14.
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 14 provides:
Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless
herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury
of twelve men, public, without unreasonable
delay, and in the county where the alleged
offence was committed, unless upon petition
of the accused, and for good cause shown, it
is removed to some other county. In all such
trials, the accused shall be fully and
plainly informed of the character and cause
of the accusation, and be confronted with the
witness against him, and shall have the
assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time
to prepare for his defence; and there shall
be awarded to him compulsory process for
obtaining witnesses in his favor.
Footnote: 9
See, e.g., Ex parte Gingo, 605 So. 2d 1237, 1241 (Ala.
1992); Hammond v. State, 569 A.2d 81, 87 (Del. 1989); State v.
Matafeo, 787 P.2d 671, 673 (Hawaii 1990); Commonwealth v.
Henderson, 582 N.E.2d 496, 497 (Mass. 1991).Footnote: 10