State of WV v. Wilkes
[…] affidavit alleging indigency must contain "more than mere
conclusory language":
[T]he defendant must provide a showing, in
sufficient detail, to permit the trial judge
to consider factors, including but not limited
to income, bank accounts, real or personal
property owned, normal living expenses,
outstanding debts, number of dependents, the
seriousness of the charge and the effect of
the criminal proceeding, and thereby to permit
the trial court to make an independent
determination on the issue of the defendant's
ability to pay.
West Virginia Code § 29-21-16(f) (1992) also states,
"[a]t any stage of the proceedings a circuit court may determine a
prior finding of eligibility was incorrect or has become incorrect
as the result of the affiant's changed financial circumstances, and
may revoke any prior order providing legal representation." It
therefore follows that under W.Va. Code § 29-21-16(f) (1992), a
trial judge is permitted a continuing inquiry beyond a criminal
defendant's financial affidavit requesting publicly funded legal
counsel, and may question additional circumstances relating to the