Carte v. Cline
[…] the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals commencing 1 January
1995 and continuing through 31 March 1995, because of the physical
incapacity of Justice W. T. Brotherton, Jr. On 14 February 1995 a
subsequent administrative order extended this assignment until
further order of said Court. Footnote: 2
The final order states the appellant is eligible for
reinstatement in ninety days upon completion of a Safety and
Treatment Program, his payment of all program costs, and all fees
and costs assessed as a result of the revocation hearing.Footnote: 3
Article III, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution
states:
The rights of the citizens to be secure
in their houses, persons, papers and effects,
against unreasonable searches and seizures,
shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue
except upon probable cause, supported by oath
or affirmation, particularly describing the
place to be searched, or the person or thing
to be seized.Footnote: 4
The results of this test were not admitted into evidence
at the subsequent administrative hearing because there was no
showing that Corporal Reedy observed the appellant for a required
twenty minute waiting period before he administered the secondary
chemical test.Footnote: 5