Columbia Gas v. WV Board of Public Works
[…] assessed locally compels a concurrent result in this case.See footnote 15 An erroneous application of a statute, no matter what the duration of
its application, does not create binding precedent for this Court.
"Interpretations of statutes by bodies charged with their
administration are given great weight unless clearly erroneous."
Syl. Pt. 4, Security Nat'l Bank & Trust Co. v. First W. Va.
Bancorp., Inc., 166 W. Va. 775, 277 S.E.2d 613 (1981), appeal
dismissed, 454 U.S. 1131 (1982) (emphasis supplied).
Appellee contends that the "wholly or in part" language of
subsection 10 of West Virginia Code § 11-6-1(a), which states that
the Board has jurisdiction over "the owner or operator of all other
public service corporations or persons engaged in public service
business whose property is located wholly or in part within this
state[,]" "would be completely unnecessary if only locally
regulated utilities were taxable, as such utilities would always
own property in West Virginia." Appellants offer no alternative
suggestion for the inclusion of this statutory language.
Upon analysis, we cannot accept Appellants' contention that