Columbia Gas v. WV Board of Public Works
[…] Code § 11-6-1(a)(10) and therefore, their stored natural gas is
reportable to and taxable by the Board. Appellants seek a reversal
of that order.
At the outset, we note that Appellants do not dispute that
they are subject to ad valorem taxation. The only issue raised is
whether the Board or the county assessor is the proper entity to
assess their stored natural gas for taxation purposes. The
statutory language which addresses which property owners or
operators are required to report to the Board for assessment is
found in West Virginia Code § 11-6-1(a) and states:
On or before the first day of May in each
year a return in writing shall be filed with
the board of public works: (1) By the owner
or operator of every railroad, wholly or in
part within this state; (2) by the owner or
operator of every railroad bridge upon which a
separate toll or fare is charged; (3) by the
owner or operator of every car or line of cars
used upon any railroad within the state for
transportation or accommodation of freight or
passengers, other than such owners or
operators as may own or operate a railroad
within the state; (4) by the owner or operator
of every express company or express line,
wholly or in part within this state, used for
the transportation by steam or otherwise of
freight and other articles of commerce; (5) by
the owner or operator of every pipeline,
wholly or in part within this state, used for
the transportation of oil or gas or water,
whether such oil or gas or water be owned by such owner or operator or not, or for the
transmission of electrical or other power, or
the transmission of steam or heat and power or
of articles by pneumatic or other power; (6)
by the owner or operator of every telegraph or
telephone line, wholly or in part within this
state, except private lines not operated for
compensation; (7) by the owner and operator of
every gas company and electric lighting
company furnishing gas or electricity for
lighting, heating or power purposes; (8) by
the owner or operator of hydroelectric
companies for the generation and transmission
of light, heat or power; (9) by the owner or
operator of water companies furnishing or
distributing water; and (10) by the owner or
operator of all other public service
corporations or persons engaged in public
service business whose property is located
wholly or in part within this state.
W. Va. Code § 11-6-1(a) (emphasis supplied).
The circuit court relied on subsection 10 of West Virginia
Code § 11-6-1(a) in concluding that the Board was the proper entity
to assess Appellants' stored gas for ad valorem taxation. In