Columbia Gas v. WV Board of Public Works
[…] be excluded by such language.See footnote 8
Regardless of the questioned language in Ohio Fuel, however,
we must first look to the statutory language at issue. While West Virginia Code § 11-6-1 does not define whether the term "public
service corporation" as used in subsection 10 was limited to West
Virginia public service corporations,See footnote 9 reference to the alternative
statute under which Appellants claim entitlement to be assessed at
the local level provides limited, but helpful, elucidation.
Appellants maintain that they should be taxed under West Virginia
Code § 11-3-12. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
Each incorporated company, foreign or
domestic, having its principal office or chief
place of business in this state, or owning
property subject to taxation in this state,
except railroad, telegraph and express
companies, telephone companies, pipeline, car
line companies and other public utility
companies . . . shall annually, between the
first day of the assessment year and the first
day of October, make a written report . . . .
W. Va. Code § 11-3-12 (emphasis supplied).
Thus, the statute which permits local assessment of corporate
property clearly exempts that property owned by public utility