Casey v. WV Public Service Commission
[…] forth in 47 U.S.C. § 151, et seq., preempts the jurisdiction of the
Public Service Commission of West Virginia to resolve such
interstate telephone billing disputes, even though the Federal
Communications Commission deferred to the states the determination
of whether and under what circumstances local exchange carriers
will be allowed to offer disconnection for nonpayment services to
the interstate telephone company. Therefore, we affirm the March
18, 1994 order of the PSC.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1
47 U.S.C. § 153(a) (1988) defines wire communication:
(a) 'Wire communication' or
'communication by wire' means the
transmission of writing, signs, signals,
pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of
wire, cable, or other like connection between
the points of origin and reception of such
transmission, including all
instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and
services (among other things, the receipt,
forwarding, and delivery of communications)
incidental to such transmission.
Footnote: 2
The powers of the Public Service Commission are
outlined in W. Va. Code, 24-1-1, et seq. More specifically,
W. Va. Code, 24-2-1 [1991] outlines when the Public Service
Commission has jurisdiction: "The jurisdiction of the commission