Casey v. WV Public Service Commission
[…] In Louisiana PSC the issue was whether the FCC had
authority to preempt state regulation regarding depreciation
practices and charges relating to the setting of rates for
intrastate telephone service. The respondents, twenty-six private
telephone companies, argued that the FCC should be able to preempt
state regulation regarding depreciation practices since the state
regulation would frustrate the federal policy of increasing
competition in the industry. On the other hand, the petitioners,
which were the public service commissions of twenty-three states,
maintained that 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (1988), which denies the FCC
jurisdiction over "charges, classifications, practices, services,
facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate
communication service," precluded the FCC from regulating
intrastate depreciation practices.
The Supreme Court of the United States recognized that
numerous court decisions had held that "§ 152(b) applies as a
jurisdictional bar to FCC pre-emptive action only when two factors