In Re: Snuffer
[…] management of wildlife resources. Realizing that licensing is an
invaluable regulatory tool, the legislature established hunting and
fishing licensing procedures which fall under the purview of the
Director of the DNR. By their very nature, outdoor activities such
as hunting and fishing are not easily supervised or regulated, so
the legislature granted the Director broad powers to administer the
licensing of these activities. Legislation which addresses all
possible reasons for refusing or revoking a license would be
impossible to draft. Thus, W.Va. Code § 20-2-38 states simply that
"[t]he director may, for cause, refuse a license or permit to any
person or revoke a license or permit which had been granted."
In syllabus point 2 of Francis O. Day Co. v. Director,
D.E.P., 191 W.Va. 134, 443 S.E.2d 602 (1994), this Court stated:
"'"The primary object in construing a
statute is to ascertain and give effect to the
intent of the legislature." Syl. Pt. 1, Smith
v. State Workmen's Compensation Comm., 159