In Re: Snuffer
[…] Snuffer pleaded guilty to
brandishing a deadly weapon while hunting.
On 4 May 1992, Mr. Snuffer pleaded nolo contendere to
hunting by an illegal method, i.e., blind hunting over illegal bait
-- corn, in violation of W.Va. Code § 20-2-5(6) (1989).
On 11 February 1993, Mr. Snuffer was issued a citation
charging him with exceeding the creel limit -- trout, in violation
of W. Va. Code § 20-2-5b (1989). He appeared that day in
magistrate court and was assessed a fine and court costs, which he
ultimately paid.
As a result of the accumulation of violations, and
pursuant to W.Va. Code § 20-2-38, the Director sent Mr. Snuffer an
official notice of revocation on 1 March 1993. West Virginia Code
§ 20-2-38 (1989) provides, in part: "The director may, for cause,
refuse a license or permit to any person or revoke a license or
permit which had been granted . . . . All licenses and permits
authorized by this chapter to be granted shall be deemed to have
been granted by the director, and the power and authority to revoke
such licenses is vested in the director." (Emphasis added.)
This case is one of first impression, representing a
challenge by the respondent to the DNR's authority to revoke
hunting and fishing privileges under W.Va. Code § 20-2-38. The
circuit court found this authority to be "very open ended," and