In Re: Snuffer
[…] County is reversed.
Reversed.
Footnote: 1
Pursuant to an administrative order entered by this
Court on 18 November 1994, the Honorable Fred L. Fox, II, Judge of
the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, was assigned to sit as a member of
the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals commencing 1 January
1995 and continuing through 31 March 1995, because of the physical
incapacity of Justice W. T. Brotherton, Jr. On 14 February 1995 a
subsequent administrative order extended this assignment until
further order of said Court. Footnote: 2
West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4 (1993) states, in pertinent
part:
(a) Any party adversely affected by a
final order or decision in a contested case is
entitled to judicial review thereof under this
chapter, but nothing in this chapter shall be
deemed to prevent other means of review,
redress or relief provided by law.
(b) Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition, at the election of the petitioner, in either the circuit court of Kanawha county, West Virginia, . . . or in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner or any one of the petitioners resides or does business . . . .Footnote: 3 On 20 February 1987, two additional charges of possessing a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle and illegally carrying a handgun were dismissed.Footnote: 4 Of course, such discretion is subject to judicial scrutiny under W.Va. Code § 29A-5-4 (1993).