SER Coryell v. Gooden
[…] divorced. Whatever the case, the couple's marital status is not
germane to this opinion.Footnote: 2
The children, a girl and a boy, are now aged 15 and
13, respectively.Footnote: 3
According to the petition filed in Tennessee juvenile
court, Mrs. Coryell had left the two children in the care of her
parents, Mrs. and Mrs. Pringle, for six months. Mrs. Coryell had
contacted neither her parents nor her children during that time.
At the time the petition was filed, the whereabouts of both Mr.
Coryell and Mrs. Coryell were unknown.Footnote: 4
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2904 (1983) provides:
Interference with custody of children.
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits
an offense if he knowingly or recklessly
takes or entices any child under the age of
18 years from the custody of its parent,
guardian or other lawful custodian, when he
has no privilege to do so.
(b) Defenses.--It is a defense that:
(1) the actor believed that his action
was necessary to preserve the child from
danger to its welfare; or
(2) the child, being at the time not