Evans v. Holt
[…] It is undisputed that
at the time of the default judgment and the writ of inquiry, the
Appellant had not appeared, either by filing an answer or other
responsive pleading, or by making an appearance in court.
Therefore, under the provisions of the rule, the Appellee was not
required to give the Appellant notice of the proceedings. See
id.; see also Investors Loan Corp. v. Long, 152 W. Va. 637, 166 S.E.2d 113 (1969) (stating that notice must be given and served
on party against whom default judgment is sought if party has
appeared in proceeding).
Footnote: 8
West Virginia Code § 56-3-31(h)(5) defines a "nonresident
defendant or defendants" as "a nonresident motorist who, either
personally or through his or her agent, operated a motor vehicle
on a public street, highway or road in this state and was
involved in an accident or collision which has given rise to a
civil action filed in any court in this state." Footnote: 9
The circuit court's finding was based on the following
allegation in the Appellee's complaint: "That on the date and
place aforesaid, Jack E. Holt was driving a vehicle owned by John
Doe, d/b/a Casturo . . . and was acting in the capacity of an