Evans v. Holt
[…] been taken under said statutory provisions, has failed to serve the
nonresident defendant with process in compliance with the statute.
B.
Next, we address whether the circuit court erred in finding
that service of process was made on the Appellant in accordance
with West Virginia Code § 56-3-31, where the Appellee contends that
the Appellant was served through its duly authorized agent, Mr.
Holt. Specifically, the circuit court found that "the complaint
allegedSee footnote 9 that Jack E. Holt was acting as a duly authorized agent of
Casturo . . . ."
Under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 56-3-31(h)(1), a
"[d]uly authorized agent" includes "a person who operates a motor vehicle in this state for a nonresidentSee footnote 10 . . . in pursuit of
business . . . or who comes into this state and operates a motor
vehicle for, or with the knowledge or acquiescence of, a
nonresident . . . ; and includes, among others, . . . a person who,
at the residence, place of business or post office of such
nonresident, usually receives and acknowledges receipt for mail
addressed to the nonresident." W. Va. Code § 56-3-
31(h)(1)(footnote and emphasis added). Implicit in this
definitional language is the requirement that a duly authorized
agent is an individual who understands and is cognizant of the fact
that he or she is accepting mail on behalf of the nonresident
defendant.