Evans v. Holt
[…] circuit court erred in relying upon an allegation in a complaint to
conclude that Mr. Holt was the Appellant's "duly authorized agent," and further, in concluding that service of process had been
effected on the Appellant through Mr. Holt.
C.
Finally, we determine whether the Appellee properly served the
Appellant's insurer, Home, under the provisions of West Virginia
Code § 56-3-31, by virtue of simply mailing a copy of the summons
and complaint to Home more than a year after the Appellee failed to
obtain service of process on the Appellant. The statutory language
of West Virginia Code § 56-3-31(g) unequivocally mandates that in
order for service to be properly effected upon a nonresident
defendant's insurance company, "[t]he plaintiff must file with the
clerk of the circuit court an affidavit" containing various averments as set forth by statute.See footnote 11 W. Va. Code § 56-3-
31(g)(emphasis added).
In the present case, the Appellee failed to file the affidavit
required by West Virginia Code § 56-3-31(g). Absent the filing of