McMillian v. Ashley
[…] therefore, reversed.
Reversed.
Footnote: 1
Pursuant to an administrative order entered by this
Court on 18 November 1994, the Honorable Fred L. Fox, II, Judge of
the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, was assigned to sit as a member of
the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals commencing 1 January
1995 and continuing through 31 March 1995, because of the physical
incapacity of Justice W. T. Brotherton, Jr. On 14 February 1995 a
subsequent administrative order extended this assignment until
further order of said Court. Footnote: 2
West Virginia Code § 7-14-17(a) (1993) provides, in
pertinent part:
If the deputy sought to be removed,
discharged, suspended or reduced shall demand
it, the civil service commission shall grant
him a public hearing, which hearing shall be
held within a period of ten days from the
filing of the charges in writing or the
written answer thereto, whichever shall last
occur . . . . Footnote: 3
The reversal was based upon the Commission's failure to
have a quorum present at each hearing.Footnote: 4
The third commissioner dissented and reserved the right
to file a dissenting opinion. No dissenting opinion was ever
filed.Footnote: 5
West Virginia Code § 7-14-17 (1993) provides, in
pertinent part:
On and after the effective date [July 1, 1971] of this article, no deputy sheriff of any county subject to the provisions of this article shall be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced in rank or pay except for just cause, which shall not be religious or political, except as provided in section fifteen [§ 7-14-15] of this article . . . .Footnote: 6 The Don Ce Sar Beach Resort is located twenty-eight miles southwest of the Tampa Airport, and the prisoner was incarcerated sixty-three miles in an easterly direction from the Tampa Airport.Footnote: 7 Specifically, reference is hereby made, but not