Virginia Judicial Inquiry Commission v. Dostert, 165 W. Va. 233,
[…] have not raised the propriety of the payment of disability
benefits to Judge Hey, and without thoroughly exploring the
issue, the Court believes that, given the constitutional
authority of the Governor, there are substantial constitutional
impediments to the Court's suspending, even temporarily, a
circuit judge's disability retirement benefits after the benefits
have been granted by the Governor, and after the judge has left
the bench.Footnote: 3
This rule, and the other Rules of Disciplinary
Procedure, were adopted by this Court pursuant to the authority
granted to it by article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia
Constitution which provides, in relevant part:
Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby declared, the supreme court of appeals shall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof, and the supreme court of appeals is authorized to censure or temporarily suspend any justice, judge or magistrate having the judicial power of the State, including one of its own members, for any violation of any such code of ethics, code of regulations and standards[.]