McJunkin v. WV Department of Tax
[…] calculated in accordance with the statute prior to the 1988
amendment are preserved and may be carried forward in conformity
with federal tax law, but they are not subject to recomputation
under the amended statute.
Fox, Judge:See footnote 1
The corporate income tax issue raised in this case
involves the administrative interpretation of statutory language
which sets forth the West Virginia net operating loss deduction.
In 1988, the West Virginia Legislature enacted
legislation which recognized a West Virginia net operating loss
deduction for the first time. West Virginia Code § 11-24-6(d)
(1988) provides:
(d) Net operating loss deduction. -- Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection, there
shall be allowed as a deduction for the
taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate
of (1) the West Virginia net operating loss
carryovers to such year plus (2) the net
operating loss carrybacks to such year. For
purposes of this subsection, the term "West
Virginia net operating loss deduction" means
the deduction allowed by this subsection,
determined in accordance with section 172 [26
U.S.C. § 172] of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended.
(1) Special Rules:
(A) When the corporation further adjusts its