SER Mountaineer Park v. Polan
[…] Va. 1027, 217 S.E.2d 75 (1975).
In these original proceedings in mandamus, the
petitioners, Mountaineer Park, Inc. (hereinafter "Mountaineer")
and the West Virginia Lottery Commission (hereinafter "Lottery
Commission"), each seek a writ from this Court to compel the
respondents, Charles M. Polan and Ron Riley, to approve a
contract entered into between the petitioners for the operation
of an electronic video lottery game. For the reasons stated
herein, we deny both writs.
I.
On November 6, 1984, the voters of the State of West
Virginia ratified an amendment to article VI, section 36 of the
West Virginia Constitution to allow the legislature to "authorize
lotteries which are regulated, controlled, owned and operated by
the State of West Virginia in the manner provided by general law,
either separately by this State or jointly or in cooperation with
one or more other states[.]" Upon receiving voter approval, the
legislature enacted the State Lottery Act, W. Va. Code, 29-22-1 through 29-22-28, "to establish and implement a state-operated
lottery[.]" W. Va. Code, 29-22-2 [1985].
The State Lottery Act provides that the lottery is to