SER Mountaineer Park v. Polan
[…] For example, a
commentator has noted that the "video lottery terminals" used at
Mountaineer Park are "converted slot machines that can dispense
paper-tickets." Cory Aronovitz, To Start, Press the Flashing
Button: The Legalization of Video Gambling Devices 5 Software L.J. 771 n.1 (1992) (emphasis added). Furthermore, one state
defines "video lottery machines" as "any electronic video game
machine that, upon insertion of cash, is available to play or
simulate the play of a video game, including but not limited to
video poker, keno and blackjack[.]" S.D. Codified Laws Ann. §
42-7A-1(18) (Supp. 1993). Another state defines "video lottery
terminals" as "any electronic computerized video game machine
that, upon the insertion of cash, is available to play a video
game . . . which uses a video display and microprocessors in
which, by chance, the player may receive free games or credits
that can be redeemed for cash." R.I. Gen. Laws § 41-61-2.1(a)
(Supp. 1992). See also S. C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2772(5) (1993).
Our legislature, however, has yet to even define electronic video
lottery, much less explicitly authorize it. Such definition and
authorization is essential where, as in this state, there has