SER Mountaineer Park v. Polan
[…] The absolute prohibition against lotteries remained
part of our Constitution until 1983, when the Senate and the
House approved a state-run lottery amendment to be placed on the ballot for voter ratification in the 1984 general election.
The proposed amendment was summarized on the ballot as follows:
"To amend the State Constitution to permit the Legislature to
pass laws authorizing state operated and controlled lotteries."
(emphasis added). In 1984, the voters ratified this amendment to
allow the legislature to pass laws establishing a state-run
lottery. Accordingly, article VI, section 36 of the
West Virginia Constitution was amended to provide an exception to
the prohibition against lotteries. Article VI, section 36 of the
Constitution now provides, in relevant part:
The legislature shall have no power to
authorize lotteries or gift enterprises for
any purpose, and shall pass laws to prohibit
the sale of lottery or gift enterprise
tickets in this State; except that the
legislature may authorize lotteries which are
regulated, controlled, owned and operated by
the State of West Virginia in the manner
provided by general law, either separately by
this State or jointly or in cooperation with
one or more other States.
(emphasis added). The exception to the prohibition against
lotteries created by this constitutional amendment is the center
of the controversy in the case now before us.
A.
Video Lottery in Other States
Legislatures in other states, which have similar