Kincaid v. Mangum
[…] contravene:
(a) Article VI, Section 30 of the West
Virginia Constitution [providing that no act
may embrace more than one object];
(b) Article VII, Section 14 of the West
Virginia Constitution [providing the
Governor's veto power]; or
(c) Article 3, Chapter 29A of the West
Virginia Code [the State Administrative
Procedures Act]?
II.
The first portion of the certified question in this case
pertains to whether or not the legislature's use of an "omnibus
bill" to authorize the legislative rules written by various
executive and administrative agencies violates W. Va. Const. art.
VI, § 30 which provides, in pertinent part: "No act hereafter
passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be
expressed in the title."See footnote 2 We are concerned with the portion of
art. VI, § 30 which is known as the one-object or subject rule.See footnote 3
For reasons set forth below, we find that the use of the omnibus
bill to authorize legislative rules violates the one-object rule
expressed in W. Va. Const. art.