SER Harden v. Hechler
[…] writ of mandamus with this Court seeking the relief noted above.
The petitioner contends that Mr. Russell was ineligible for the
office of senator because he had not been a citizen of West
Virginia for the five years preceding the election as required by
article IV, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution. The
petitioner also maintains that he is entitled, as the eligible
candidate receiving the next highest number of votes, to have his
name placed on the general election ballot.
II
The constitutional provision at issue in the present case
is article IV, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution, which
provides:
No person, except citizens entitled to
vote, shall be elected or appointed to any
state, county or municipal office; but the
governor and judges must have attained the age
of thirty, and the attorney general and
senators the age of twenty-five years, at the
beginning of their respective terms of
service; and must have been citizens of the
State for five years next preceding their
election or appointment, or be citizens at the
time this Constitution goes into operation.
The clear language of article IV, section 4 of our
Constitution requires that candidates for the office of senator be
citizens of the State "for five years next preceding their
election." The secretary of state and Mr. Russell, however,
challenge the constitutionality of the five-year citizenship