SER Harden v. Hechler
[…] shall make or enforce any law which shall
abridge the privileges or immunities of
citizens of the United States; nor shall any
State deprive any person of life, liberty, or
property, without due process of law; nor deny
to any person within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of the laws.
The equal protection provisions in the West Virginia
Constitution are found in article III, section 10 and article III,
section 17. Article III, section 10 provides: "No person shall be
deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law,
and the judgment of his peers." Article III, section 17 of the
West Virginia Constitution states: "The courts of this State shall
be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his
person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of
law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or
delay."
Footnote: 2 In White, this Court cited an exhaustive list of cases
where courts have invalidated local durational residency
requirements, and also cited several cases where courts upheld
state constitutional durational residency requirements. 173 W. Va.
at 544-45, 318 S.E.2d at 488-89.