Bel-O-Mar v. WV Commission on Aging
[…] service areas by states through promises of federal grant money to
those states which do so; 45 C.F.R. § 1321.17(d) states:
§ 1321.17 Content of State plan.
To receive a grant under this part, a
State shall have an approved State plan as
prescribed in section 307 of the Act. In
addition to meeting the requirements of
section 307, a State plan shall include:
(d) Identification of the geographic
boundaries of each planning and service area
and of area agencies on aging designated for
each planning and service area, if
appropriate.
(emphasis added). Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 3025(a)(1)(E) (see supra
n. 1) also only encourages states to create planning and service
areas "in order for a State to be eligible to participate in
programs of grants" from the federal government.
Appellees argue, however, that 45 C.F.R. § 1321.35(a)(1)
limits when the WVCOA may reduce the number of planning and service
areas to situations where an area agency does not meet the
requirements of the Older Americans Act. It is undisputed that