New Vrindaban Community v. Rose
[…] the ad valorem property taxation exemption provided by W. Va. Code,
11-3-9 [1973, 1990] violates the First Amendment to the United
States Constitution? The circuit court opined that it does so
violate.See footnote 3
In this opinion, though, we choose not to reach the
question certified by the circuit court because it is clear that
the factual circumstances of this case could be more developed in
that court, as required by W. Va. Code, 11-3-25 [1967], even before
the question, as certified to us, could be answered.See footnote 4
II
Article X, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution
provides, in relevant part:
Subject to the exceptions in this section
contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform
throughout the State, and all property, both
real and personal, shall be taxed in
proportion to its value to be ascertained as
directed by law. No one species of property
from which a tax may be collected shall be
taxed higher than any other species of
property of equal value; . . . but property
used for educational, literary, scientific,
religious or charitable purposes, all
cemeteries, public property, the personal
property, including livestock, employed
exclusively in agriculture as above defined
and the products of agriculture so defined
while owned by the producers may by law be
exempted from taxation[.]
(emphasis supplied)
The legislature accepted this constitutional invitation
to exempt certain property from taxation by enacting W. Va. Code,
11-3-9 [1973, 1990].See footnote 5 That section provides, in relevant part:
All property, real and personal,
described in this section, and to the extent