Huntington v. Black
[…] of the discharge. It should be an initial check against mistaken
decisions--essentially a determination of whether there are
reasonable grounds to believe that the charges against the employee
are true and support the proposed action." 470 U.S. at 545-46.
Having answered the certified questions, this case is
dismissed from the docket of this Court.
Certified questions answered;
case dismissed.
Footnote: 1The terms internal hearing and predisciplinary hearing are
used synonymously in these certified questions.
Footnote: 2West Virginia Code § 8-14-20(a) (1990) requires that:
[n]o member of any paid police department subject to the civil service provisions of this article shall be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced in rank or pay except for just cause . . . and in no event until he shall have been furnished with a written statement of the reasons for such action. Footnote: 3The type of hearing provided for by West Virginia Code § 8-14-20(a) (as well as West Virginia Code § 8-15-25 (1990)) is a public hearing before the policemen's civil service commission. Such a hearing is available upon request whenever a police officer is "sought to be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced [in rank or pay]" pursuant to West Virginia Code § 8-14-20(a).