Alexander v. State Auto Mutual Insurance
[…] motorist provisions of the father's Aetna policy did not cover the
plaintiff, and we agreed:
Insurers may incorporate such terms,
conditions and exclusions in an automobile
insurance policy as may be consistent with the
premium charged, so long as any such
exclusions do not conflict with the spirit and
intent of the uninsured and underinsured
motorists statutes.
Id. at syl. pt. 3.
In reaching this conclusion, the Court in Deel stated
that if the insurance policy's exclusionary clause was more
restrictive than the statute, it would be considered void. Thus,
we examined W.Va. Code §§ 33-6-31(b) & (k), which discuss
exclusions to policies and the option for an insured to increase
his uninsured motorist coverage to "all sums which he shall be
legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator
of an uninsured motor vehicle . . . ." Id. at 95. The Court also
noted that in 1982, W.Va. Code § 33-6-31(b) was further amended to
require an insurer to provide optional underinsured motorist
coverage for "appropriately adjusted premiums." Id. Because of
the 1982 amendment, the Court concluded that the legislature did