TXO Production Corp. v. Alliance Resources Corp.
[…] declaratory judgment action, the circuit court found the terms of
the 1958 deed from Tug Fork to Mr. Signaigo to be clear and
unambiguous and held that title to the oil and gas was vested in
Tug Fork as leased to Alliance Resources through George King. On
the counterclaim, a jury awarded appellees $19,000 in compensatory
damages and $10,000,000 in punitive damages.
II.
A.
TXO argues that there is no action for slander of title
in West Virginia. Although there is no West Virginia case on
record directly recognizing an action for slander of title, the
West Virginia Constitution, Article VIII, Section 13, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this
article, such parts of the common law, and of
the laws of this State as are in force on the
effective date of this article and are not
repugnant thereto, shall be and continue the
law of this State until altered or repealed by
the legislature.
Also, W. Va. Code, 2-1-1 [1923] provides:
The common law of England, so far as it is
not repugnant to the principles of the
constitution of this state, shall continue in
force within the same, except in those
respects wherein it was altered by the general